×

PRIVACY POLICY

Mobile Soul Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use (Here) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mobile Soul Ltd of 14 Marble House, 20 Grosvenor Terrace, London SE5 0DD.
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site: www.startupbusinessreview.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information [when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Mobile Soul, and] when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

In the course of providing services to you we may take screen shots or capture some portion of the video recorded during the processing of your ticket.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of requests you make for services through our site (for example, the description you provide of the problem about which you require advice) and information recorded by our agents during the fulfillment of those requests.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or internal accounting or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good browsing experience and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or act as service providers on our behalf, or who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfillment of your request for advice, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Payment transactions may be processed through PayPal and you should refer to the PayPal terms of service and privacy policy in relation to any personal data you provide to PayPal.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We will only use your data in this way, or pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, if you give us permission to do so via the tick box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Mobile Soul Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use (Here) or Terms and Conditions of Supply (Here) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mobile Soul Ltd, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@mobilesoul.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of

  • GET A PROFESSIONAL REVIEW OF YOUR STARTUP BUSINESS TODAY

     

    Insights you can use from a professional you can trust

  • Startups Business Support

    The Help You Need to Succeed

    Validate your business idea

    I will show you how to test your business idea step by step and show you what to do next.

    Review your business pitch deck

    Gotta have a pitch deck that describes your business vision
    And not just your product vision

    Evaluate the best type of funding

    Not all businesses are suitable for venture capital. Which type of funding is best for your business?

    Troubleshooting with you

    Not getting the results you expect? I can work with you to identify where there are problems - and recommend what to do to fix them!

  • Testimonials

    What my clients say...

    Andy Bowness

    CEO Bodireel

    Troy not only gets you in front of investors but makes sure you're ready with what they want to know. Troy gets to the heart of your business straight away, cutting away the noise so you can focus on what really matters to get your business the investment it needs. He knows what investors want to hear in the limited time you have in front of them. Crucially, he helps makes sure you've covered all bases before you enter the lions den so you don't end up the wrong side of a difficult question from a potential investor.

    Savvee

    Aron Alexander

    CEO & Founder Savvee

    If you want to find out how to cut through the distractions and identify the things that really matter to your start-up, Troy is your man. He grasped our business model quickly and offered some really constructive challenges to our activities which helped us get to where we wanted to be, faster. We got a lot from Troy in a short amount of time and most importantly we enjoyed it too!

  • Troy Norcross

    Strategy and Insight

    With over 20 years of experience advising both large and small companies, I can help you to get the most out of your small business.

All Posts
×